62.4 F
Greenville, SC
Monday, July 15, 2019
FEATURED EVENT

Class Acts

May 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: SCHOOLS

U.S. News Best High Schools Eastside High - #10 in South Carolina and #1,220 in the nation Wade Hampton High - #11 in South Carolina and...

May 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: TEAMS

Hillcrest High School Girls Track Team - AAAAA State Champions - SC High School League Travelers Rest High School Girls Track Team - AAAA State Champions -...

May 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STUDENTS

    School Recognition Name(s) Club Photo Golden Strip Career Center Anthony Phillips, Gold Medal, Welding, SC SkillsUSA Xavier McKnight, Gold Medal, T-shirt Design, SC SkillsUSA Olivia Craig, Gold Medal, Customer Service,...

April 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STUDENTS

  School Recognition Name(s) Club Photo Fountain Inn Elementary School First Place, Jewelry Making Addison Shade SC Junior Beta Club Fountain Inn Elementary School First Place, T-Shirt Design Lina Hernandez, Addison Shade, Carlyn Stoddard, Sara Kate...

April 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: SCHOOLS/DISTRICT

League Academy of Communication Arts National Showcase School  - Capturing Kids' Hearts                

April 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STAFF

School Name Organization Photo Robert E. Cashion Elementary School Susan Harper Teacher of the Year Veterans of Foreign Wars  

April 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: TEAMS

Greer High School  1st Place - 2019 State Business Plan Competition - Virtual Enterprise Team Hughes Academy of Science and Technology  Superior Rating - Eighth grade band...

February 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: TEAMS

SC Jr. Beta Club Awards by School Fisher Middle School 3rd Place – Living Literature “How the Grinch Stole Christmas” Fountain Inn Elementary School 1st Place – Jewelry 2nd...

February 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: SCHOOLS/DISTRICT

Blythe Academy of Languages National PTA School of Excellence - National PTA                   Cherrydale Elementary School Outstanding School Diversion Program Award - SC DHEC               Fork Shoals School National PTA School of Excellence -...

February 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STAFF

School Name Organization Photo School Counseling Services Rob Rhodes SC School Counselor Advocate of the Year Palmetto State School Counselor Association A. J. Whittenberg Elementary Deb Blume SC Elementary Counselor of the Year Palmetto State...

2019 School Board of Trustees

Seated, left to right: Dr. Crystal Ball O’Connor, Lisa Wells, Joy Grayson, Lynda Leventis-Wells, Glenda Morrison-Fair. Standing, left to right: Roger Meek, Roy Chamlee, Debi...

February 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STUDENTS

SC Youth in Government Awards JL Mann High Academy Excellence in Leadership Blake Sorrell JL Mann High Academy   Lobbyist Award Noah Griffith JL Mann High Academy   Committee Chair Award Casey Daniels JL Mann...

Teachers of the year

June 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: SCHOOLS/DISTRICT

Berea High Best High Schools - Bronze Medal - US News       Eastside High (4/1,034), Wade Hampton High (5/1,133), Mauldin High (10/1.438),  Riverside High (14/2,046) Best High Schools - Silver...

June 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STAFF

STAFF AWARDS Hughes Middle Academy Sallisha Dendy-Jones Outstanding Middle School Teacher of the Year - SC PTA       J. L. Mann High Academy Jennifer Cook Outstanding High School Teacher of the Year -...

Get the Inside Scoop

Get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Which newsletter(s) do you want to subscribe to?