62.4 F
Greenville, SC
Sunday, March 24, 2019
FEATURED EVENT

Class Acts

February 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: TEAMS

SC Jr. Beta Club Awards by School Fisher Middle School 3rd Place – Living Literature “How the Grinch Stole Christmas” Fountain Inn Elementary School 1st Place – Jewelry 2nd...

February 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: SCHOOLS/DISTRICT

Blythe Academy of Languages National PTA School of Excellence - National PTA                   Cherrydale Elementary School Outstanding School Diversion Program Award - SC DHEC               Fork Shoals School National PTA School of Excellence -...

February 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STAFF

School Name Organization Photo School Counseling Services Rob Rhodes SC School Counselor Advocate of the Year Palmetto State School Counselor Association A. J. Whittenberg Elementary Deb Blume SC Elementary Counselor of the Year Palmetto State...

2019 School Board of Trustees

Seated, left to right: Dr. Crystal Ball O’Connor, Lisa Wells, Joy Grayson, Lynda Leventis-Wells, Glenda Morrison-Fair. Standing, left to right: Roger Meek, Roy Chamlee, Debi...

February 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STUDENTS

SC Youth in Government Awards JL Mann High Academy Excellence in Leadership Blake Sorrell JL Mann High Academy   Lobbyist Award Noah Griffith JL Mann High Academy   Committee Chair Award Casey Daniels JL Mann...

Teachers of the year

June 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: SCHOOLS/DISTRICT

Berea High Best High Schools - Bronze Medal - US News       Eastside High (4/1,034), Wade Hampton High (5/1,133), Mauldin High (10/1.438),  Riverside High (14/2,046) Best High Schools - Silver...

June 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STAFF

STAFF AWARDS Hughes Middle Academy Sallisha Dendy-Jones Outstanding Middle School Teacher of the Year - SC PTA       J. L. Mann High Academy Jennifer Cook Outstanding High School Teacher of the Year -...

June 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STUDENTS

Bell's Crossing Elementary Sarah Bloomingburg Award of Merit - Dance - Intermediate Division - National PTA       J. L. Mann High Academy Lt. Col. Jacob R. House Legion of Valor Bronze...

April 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STAFF

STAFF AWARDS Greer High Travis Perry Certified Master Athletic Administrator - National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association      

June 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: TEAMS

Greer High Virtual Enterprise Team 4th Place in Nation - Youth Business Summit International Trade Show       J. L. Mann High Academy Winter Percussion Ensemble Regional Class Champions - Carolina Winter Ensemble Association       J....

April 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STUDENTS

Donaldson Career Center Jalen Whiteside State Champion - Barbering       Eastside High Jordan White AAAA Individual State Champion at 120 - SC High School League       Eastside High Riley Augustine AAAA Individual State Champion at...

February 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: SCHOOLS/DISTRICT

Greenville County Schools Accountability/Quality Assurance Department Education Award for GCSource Software - InnoVision       Greenville Federal Credit Union Business Volunteer of the Year - SC Board of Education         Public Education Partners Champion for...

February 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STAFF

STAFF AWARDS Beck Academy Carlon Steller Middle School Arts Educator of the Year - SC Arts Education Association       Greenville Middle Academy Nicole Shartzer Outstanding Educator - SC Education Association       Monaview Elementary Monique Blanchard Outstanding Crossing...

February 2018 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: TEAMS

Fountain Inn Elementary Jr. Beta Club First Place, Scrap Book, Banner - SC Jr. Beta Club       Greenville High Girls Tennis Team State Champions - SC High School League       Greenville High Girls Swim Relay Team State...

Get the Inside Scoop

Get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Which newsletter(s) do you want to subscribe to?