Greenville County Schools students

 

School Recognition Name(s) Club Photo
Fountain Inn Elementary School First Place, Jewelry Making Addison Shade SC Junior Beta Club Addison Shade
Fountain Inn Elementary School First Place, T-Shirt Design Lina Hernandez, Addison Shade, Carlyn Stoddard, Sara Kate Parsons SC Junior Beta Club
Greenville High Academy Speaker of the House Asaru Buffalo SC Youth in Government Greenville High Asaru Buffalo
Greenville High Academy Premier Chambers Kaylen Beemer, Caroline Henderson, Myddie Parker, and Margaret Wilson SC Youth in Government Greenville High
Greenville High Academy 2019-20 Lieutenant Governor Calvin Blessing SC Youth in Government Calvin Blessing Greenville
Greenville High Academy Outstanding Statesman Award Calvin Blessing and Isabella Sheridan SC Youth in Government Greenville Outstanding Statesman Award
Greenville High Academy Outstanding Attorney Brick Gardner SC Youth in Government Greenville High Brick Barner
Greenville High Academy Kona Delegate Sophie Anderson SC Youth in Government Greenville High Sophie Anderson
Greenville High Academy Outstanding Bill Ava Fisher &
Reyn Wills
SC Youth in Government Ava Fisher Reyn Williams
Greenville High Academy South Carolina State Team Asaru Buffalo, Brick Garner, Isabella Sheridan, Calvin Blessing National Speech and Debate Tournament Greenville High National Speech and Debate Members
Hughes Academy of Science and Technology Award of Excellence in Music Composition Margaret Rowan SC PTA Reflections Hughes Academy of Science and Technology
Hughes Academy of Science and Technology Award of Merit in Film Production Francesca Redmon SC PTA Reflections Hughes Academy of Science and Technology
Hughes Academy of Science and Technology 2018-2019 President Cameron Barnhardt SC Junior Beta Club Hughes Cameron Barnhardt
Hughes Academy of Science and Technology Award of Merit Photography Norah Bailey

SC PTA Reflections

Mauldin High School First Place Award Jacky Huang, Tejasvi Joshi, Anna Lawrence, Kathe Holchser, Loren Leigh SC DECA Business Club Mauldin High DECA
Riverside High School Speech and Debate Team Champions Speech and Debate Team Champions

Cameron Tsai, Novice Champion in Lincoln Douglas Debate

Janine D’Souza and Matthew Yoon, Public Forum Debate

Nihal Kaura, Novice Champion in Extemporaneous Speaking

Phillip Martin, 1st in Program Oral Interpretation

Ian Chiu, 1st in Informative Speaking

Shalyn Drakeford, 1st in Children’s Literature

Stephan Voelk, 1st in Impromptu

Miriam Meyer, 1st in Declamation

Rohit Yarlagadda, 1st in Expository Speaking

Parth Vashi, 1st in Congressional Debate—Champion and Best Presiding Officer

SC Speech and Debate Coaches’ Association

SC Speech and Debate Coaches’ Association Riverside High Speech and Debate
Wade Hampton High School 1st Place, Sales Presentation Robert Harris Future Business Leaders of America Wade Hampton High Robert Harris
Woodmont High School Selection to North/South All-Star Team Xan Rowland SC Basketball Coaches Association Woodmont High Xan Rowland
Woodmont High School  

Wrestling State Champion, 220 lbs.

Jake Fernicola SC High School League Woodmont High Jake Fernicola
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like
April 2019 Greenville County Schools - teams

April 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: TEAMS

Greer High School  1st Place – 2019 State Business Plan Competition –…
April 2019 Greenville County Schools - teams

February 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: TEAMS

SC Jr. Beta Club Awards by School Fisher Middle School 3rd Place…
Greenville County Schools

April 2019 Greenville County Schools Class Acts: STAFF

School Name Organization Photo Robert E. Cashion Elementary School Susan Harper Teacher…