April 2019 Greenville County Schools - teams

SC Jr. Beta Club Awards by School

Fisher Middle School


3rd Place – Living Literature “How the Grinch Stole Christmas”

Fountain Inn Elementary School

1st Place – Jewelry
2nd Place Fiber Arts
2nd Place – Science Academic Test
1st Place – Apparel (T-shirt)
3rd Place – Portfolio/Scrapbook
3rd Place – Three-Dimensional Design – Wreath
3rd Place – Living Literature
3rd Place – Songfest
3rd Place – Poetry

Mauldin Elementary School


14 Awards
Golden Ticket
1st place – Songfest

Ralph Chandler Middle School


1st Place Songfest – All Students
3rd Place 8th Grade Social Studies – Larson Tazuma
3rd Place Service Learning Showcase – Emma Dickson, Maggie Dunlap, Ashlyn McCain, Rachel Decker, Kelsey Barber, Emma Basham
4th Place Jr. Mixed Media – Ava Kinninger
5th Place Jr Sculpture – Franka Fenzel
5th Place 6th Grade Math – Andrew Hutchens

Sterling School


Elementary Winners
1st Place Book Battle – Jackson Williams, Genevieve Kosanivich, & Sharon Antony
1st Place – Social studies – Will Schumacher
1st Place – Digital Art – Katie Ann Guth
1st Place – Creative Writing -Rishika Talati
1st Place – Science – Ryan Alioua
2nd place – Math – Aditya Harikumar
3rd Place – Quiz Bowl – Brandon Xu, Jordan Dunbar, Agustya Gupta, & Sash Sivaraman
4th Place – Language Arts – Talon Carswell

Middle Winners
1st Place – T-shirt design – Masie Hollingsworth, Maggie Austin, Kayla Bowes, Lydia Edney, Naja Davis, & Edie Youngblood
2nd Place – Performing Arts – Yashu Ranganathan
2nd Place – Math -Emma Bao
2nd Place – Speech -Jackie Park
4th Place – Fiber Arts -Emma Bao
5th Place – Quiz Bowl – Garner Hart, Julia Pascoe, Thomas Schumacher, Danika Yang, & Franio Wlodarczyk
5th Place – Science – Rishita Tikkala
5th Place – 3D Design -Emily Li & Kaylen Jones

Woodland Elementary School


1st Place Living Literature
1st Place Portfolio (scrapbook)
1st Place Showcase (spotlight board)
1st Place Painting
2nd Place Songfest
2nd Place Woodworking
3rd Place Special Talent
3rd Place Technology
3rd Place Fiber Arts
3rd place Math
4th Place Quiz Bowl
4th Place Jewelry
4th Place Poetry
5th Place Book Battle

Hughes Academy of Science and Technology


2018-2019 School of Distinction Award and the South Carolina Jr. Beta Club Growth Award
Grade 7 Math – Lauren Bailey
Original Painting – Catherine Meunier
Original Sculpture – Katie Abend
Team Engineering – William Bouton, Matthew Covington, Brayden Belton, Banks Williams, Andy Young

Eastside High School Academic Team

National Sr. Beta Club Champions
National Quiz Bowl Tournament

Sevier Middle School 8686 Storm Troopers VEX Robotics Team

SC Middle School VEX Robotic Design Award
VEX Robotics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Greer Middle School teacher named district teacher of the year

An eighth grade Greer Middle School science teacher is Greenville County Schools’ 2019-20 teacher of the year.
West Greenville School

Giving Matters: Local artist unlocks creative potential at West Greenville School with murals, hip-hop dance

West Greenville School serves students in grades 6–12 from across the county who have significant emotional and behavioral issues.

Tool donation removes financial barrier for Greenville County students

The donation totals more than $5,000 to J. Harley Bonds Career Center’s first year machine tool class.