Photo by Brandon Day on Unsplash

In what is shaping up to be a rollercoaster of a campaign season, the candidates for local political offices have all filed, and the timelines are set. With two major races in play —the seats of governor and the crowded 4th Congressional district, which Rep. Trey Gowdy announced earlier this year that he will vacate — it is sure to be a busy time of year, filled with TV ads, debates, phone calls, and door-knocking.

To bring you up to speed, we’ve compiled a list of all the current races and those who have filed for those seats. Keep in mind that in races with multiple contenders in a single party, there will be primary votes on June 12. Runoff elections will happen two weeks later, on June 26.

Aren’t registered to vote, or want to check your registration status? Visit scvotes.org.

GOVERNOR
Martin Barry – American
Kevin Bryant – R
John Yancey McGill – R
Henry McMaster – R
Phil Noble – D
James Smith – D
Catherine Templeton – R
John Warren – R
Marguerite Willis – D

SECRETARY OF STATE
Nelson Faerber – R
Mark Hammond – R
Joshua Putnam – R
Melvin T Whittenburg – D
Kerry Wood – R

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION
Israel Romero – D
Molly Mitchell Spearman – R

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Constance Anastopoulo – D
Todd Atwater  – R
William D. Herlong – R
Alan Wilson – R

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
David Edmond – Green
Chris Nelums – United Citizens
Hugh Weathers – R

STATE TREASURER
Rosalyn L. Glenn – D
Curtis Loftis – R
Sarah Work – American

US HOUSE DISTRICT 3
Hosea Cleveland – D
Jeff Duncan – R
Mary Geren – D
Dave Moore – American

US HOUSE DISTRICT 4
Dan Albert – R
Barry Bell – R
Lee Bright – R
Brandon P. Brown – D
Stephen H. Brown – R
Mark Burns – R
JT Davis – D
James Epley – R
Guy V. Furay – American
Eric Graben – D
Dan Hamilton – R
Josh Kimbrell – R
Will Morin – D
John Marshall Mosser – R
Shannon Pierce – R
Justin David Sanders – R
Claude Schmid – R
William Timmons – R
Doris Lee Turner – D

US HOUSE DISTRICT 5
Mark Ali – D
Michael Chandler – Constitution
Steve Lough – D
Sidney Moore – D
Ralph W. Norman – R
Archie Parnell – D

GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCIL 17
Joe Dill – R

GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCIL 19
Jevarus Howard – D
Willis H. Meadows – R

GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCIL 23
Xanthene S. Norris – D

GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCIL 26
Lynn W. Ballard – R

GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCIL 28
Sylvia Lockaby – R
Dan Tripp – R

SPARTANBURG COUNTY COUNCIL 2
William Crawford – R
Jack A. Mabry – R

SPARTANBURG COUNTY COUNCIL 5
Bob Walker – R

SPARTANBURG COUNTY COUNCIL 6
Roger A. Nutt – R

SPARTANBURG COUNTY COUNCIL CHAIR
Christina Jeffrey – Constitution / Republican
Manning Lynch – R
Brian Andre’ Turnage – R

PICKENS COUNTY COUNCIL 1
Ensley Feemster – R
Margaret Thompson – R

PICKENS COUNTY COUNCIL 2
Robert McKinney – R
Trey Whitehurst – R

ANDERSON COUNTY COUNCIL 1
Craig Wooten – R

ANDERSON COUNTY COUNCIL 2
Larry Ray Bright – R
Gracie S. Floyd – D

ANDERSON COUNTY COUNCIL 3
Ray Graham – R

ANDERSON COUNTY COUNCIL 4
Glenn D. Buddin Jr. – R
Frank Pressly – R
Brett Sanders – R

ANDERSON COUNTY COUNCIL 5
Tommy Dunn – R

ANDERSON COUNTY COUNCIL 6
Jimmy Davis – R
Ken Waters – R

ANDERSON COUNTY COUNCIL 7
Steve Sears – Libertarian
Cindy Wilson – R

ANDERSON COUNTY PROBATE JUDGE
Martha D. Newton – R
Dan Sharp – R

SC HOUSE 3
Gary Clary – R

SC HOUSE 4
Phillip Healy – R
Davey Hiott – R

SC HOUSE 5
Neal Collins ­– R
David Cox – R
Alan Quinn – R

SC HOUSE 6
Ryan Cowsert – American
Rick Freemantle – R
Brian White – R

SC HOUSE 7
Dennis Ted Grindstaff – R
Jay West – R

SC HOUSE 8
Don Bowen – R
Jonathon Hill – R

SC HOUSE 9
Anne Thayer – R

SC HOUSE 10
West Cox – R
Lucy Hoffman – D

SC HOUSE 11
Craig Gagnon – R
Dale C. Phillips – R
Devon D. Smith – D

SC HOUSE 16
Mark N. Willis – R

SC HOUSE 17
Judi Buckley – D
Mike Burns – R
Lee B. Vining – R

SC HOUSE 18
Tony Gilliard – R
Tommy Stringer – R

SC HOUSE 19
Carrie Counton – D
Dwight Loftis – R
Hao Wu – D

SC HOUSE 20
Bobby Davis – R
Adam Morgan – R

SC HOUSE 21
Bobby Cox – R
Phyllis Henderson – R

SC HOUSE 22
Brett Brocato – R
BK Brown – D
Jason Elliott – R
Samuel Harms – R

SC HOUSE 23
Chandra Dillard – D

SC HOUSE 24
Bruce Bannister – R

SC HOUSE 25
Tony Boyce – Independence
Jack Logan – D
Steve Moore – R
Leola Robinson-Simpson – D
Bruce Wilson – D

SC HOUSE 27
Garry R. Smith – R
Fred Wall – R
Ira Williams – R

SC HOUSE 28
Ashley Trantham – R

SC HOUSE 31
Rosalyn Henderson-Myers – D

SC HOUSE 32
Max Hyde – R
O’Neal Mintz – R

SC HOUSE 33
Tommy Dimsdale – R
Eddie Tallon – R

SC HOUSE 34
Mike Forrester – R

SC HOUSE 35
Bill Chumley – R
Helen Pendarvis – D

SC HOUSE 36
Rita Allison – R

SC HOUSE 37
Donna Hicks – R
Steven Long – R

SC HOUSE 38
Joan Clyborne – R
Josiah Magnuson – R

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like
unvaccinated

Greenville County has one of the highest rates of unvaccinated students in SC — and it’s going up

“It’s amazing that the wrong kind of knowledge can get out and just spread like wildfire.”

These schools have the highest wait lists in Greenville County Schools

While most students in Greenville County attend the schools they’re zoned for,…

Dig Greenville makes history with 6,000-foot underground sewer tunnel

Dig Greenville, the city’s biggest wastewater conveyance project, will accommodate Greenville’s 100-year projected growth.